Wednesday, December 29

New Year's Resolutions - I should have some.

I'm thinking of making "trust" my latest New Year's Resolution.

Trust myself. Trust others. Trust friends and family. Not always easy when you've had one of "those" childhoods, but its time for me to put on the big girl panties, and take responsibility for my own shit.

But I'm still not going to give that ol' lady with the walker any. You just know she's waiting for the perfect opportunity to lay you flat with that thing. She means business..

Most people I know think I've got my shit together. They think Trish is cool. Trish is mellow. Trish is a pretty laid-back kinda Chickie. Unless they're thinking that Trish is a twitchy caffeine freak with tightly wound in homicidal tendencies. That's a possibility too... and far closer to the truth. ;)

The real Trish can be an insecure, blubbering mess. If I don't hear from a friend for awhile, I begin to think they've somehow turned against me and I start to rack my brain trying to figure out what I've done. Then I'll hear from them again, and they're all mushy and lovey and singing my praises and I wonder what the fuck is wrong with me that I ever doubted the friendship. My friends deserve better than that.

Sometimes, though, I do lose a friend without knowing what happened - and I have to learn to let those ones go. I have to learn that sometimes, closure isn't necessary. And I have to learn that the important ones aren't going anywhere. Because they love and accept me for who I am - warts n' all. I really do have some pretty awesome friends. :)

I share my life's "rules" with anyone who'll listen.. but it would seem that in these cases, I'm not following them myself.

1. Don't get pissed at shit you can't control. (I actually succeed at this one most of the time. LOL)
2. Don't sweat the small stuff.
3. EVERYTHING is the small stuff.

While figuring out what else to write for this post, I wandered around the interwebs, looking to see if anyone else had life's rules like mine. Any more words of wisdom to impart... And I found the "12 Rules for Being Human". I really like it, so I thought I'd share. You can read on, or just click on the link to go to the original page. ;)

12 Rules for Being Human

1. You will receive a body.
You may like it or hate it, but it will be yours the entire period.

2. You will learn lessons.
You are enrolled in a full-time informal school called Life. Each day in this school you will have the opportunity to learn lessons. You may like the lessons or think them irrelevant and stupid.

3. There are no mistakes, only lessons.
Growth is a process of trial and error: experimentation. The "failed" experiments are as much a part of the process as the experiments that ultimately "work."

4. A lesson is repeated until learned.
A lesson will be presented to you in various forms until you have learned it. When you have learned it, you can then go on to the next lesson.

5. Learning lessons does not end.
There is no part of life that does not contain its lessons. If you are alive, there are lessons to be learned.

6. "There" is no better than "here."
When your "there" has become a "here," you will simply obtain another "there" that will again look better than "here."

7. Others are merely mirrors of you.
You cannot love or hate something about another person unless it reflects something you love or hate about yourself.

8. What you make of your life is up to you.
You have all the tools and resources you need. What you do with them is up to you. The choice is yours.

9. Life is exactly what you think it is.
You create a life that matches your beliefs and expectations.

10. Your answers lie inside you.
The answers to life's questions lie inside you. All you need to do is look, listen, and trust.

11. You will forget all this.

12. You can remember it whenever you want.

3 comments:

YELLOWDOG GRANNY said...

I have no life lessons..i make them up as I go along..and if I come against one that I like and it doesn't fit me at the time? I change the rules..works for me.

Hez said...

Where's the "like" button?

What??!! Trish is human? Hmmm I kinda like that about her.

Great blog post, Trish. MUAH

And yeah, you do kinda rawk.

trish said...

YDG ~ See #9. ;)

LOL Thanks, Hez! <3 you. MUAH back! And yeah.. so do you. ;)